Washington Monthly
Online Media
Washington Monthly
washingtonmonthly.com
Online Media

Washington Monthly is an online media outlet in the United States. Its tracked newsroom presence is centered on Politics and government and Juridical, Law & crime.

PR target profile

Reach Washington Monthly with the right story.

Washington Monthly is a online media with 6 journalists in the Presscloud database. The newsroom mainly covers Politics and government, Juridical, Law & crime. Your best shot is a personal pitch that builds on what a journalist recently published.

Washington Monthly is worth pitching when your story is relevant to public affairs or legal developments in the United States. It can be a useful outlet for organizations, experts, and institutions with clear news tied to government, policy, or legal issues that fit its tracked desks.

Presscloud tracks 6 journalists at Washington Monthly, spread across its various editorial teams. This page summarizes what the medium covers, which stories have potential, and how to effectively approach the editorial team.

Outlet at a glance
6
journalists tracked
Company details
Founded 1969
Headquarters Washington, D.C.
Employees 11-50 employees
Editorial structure

6 journalists, spread across the various editorial teams

The biggest desks highlighted. Journalists can belong to multiple desks, so the tiles do not add up to the total.

View individual journalists →
Politics and government
6
journalists
Juridical, Law & crime
1
journalists

What Washington Monthly covers

Washington Monthly has a tracked editorial focus in Politics and government and Juridical, Law & crime. That means your outreach should match those desk labels clearly and show why the story belongs in an online media setting for a United States audience.

Beats the editorial team relies on

What is a beat? Read the glossary explainer

Politics
Juridical, Law & crime

How to pitch successfully to Washington Monthly

Pitch Washington Monthly with a concise, timely angle that clearly fits Politics and government or Juridical, Law & crime. Keep your subject line specific. Lead with the actual news, explain the public relevance in the United States, and make sure your release or pitch is easy to scan online. If your story does not clearly connect to one of the known desks, tighten the angle before you send it.

What is a pitch? Read the glossary explainer

Pitch checklist
Match your story to Politics and government or Juridical, Law & crime
Lead with a clear news angle
Show why the story matters in the United States
Keep the pitch concise and easy to scan
Use a subject line that states the news plainly
Send it to the most relevant desk on your press list
Reach the journalists of Washington Monthly with Presscloud
Build your press list, write your press release, and send it in five minutes.
Start your free trial →
14 days free · no credit card
FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Washington Monthly

Answers to the most common questions. Missing something? Contact us.

You improve your chances by pitching a clear news angle that fits Politics and government or Juridical, Law & crime and matters to a United States audience.
The known editorial areas are Politics and government and Juridical, Law & crime. Your pitch should map directly to one of those desks.
Pitch the most relevant desk for your story. Presscloud helps you build a targeted press list for Washington Monthly and other outlets that fit your news.
Yes, if your story clearly fits Politics and government or Juridical, Law & crime and has a strong, timely reason to be covered by an online media outlet.
Washington Monthly appears to have a focused newsroom with coverage concentrated in a small set of desks. Treat it as a targeted outlet and tailor your pitch closely to its known areas.
Start now

Build consistent media presence with Washington Monthly

With Presscloud, reach the right journalist with the right story in five minutes.

79,894 journalists in our database · 52,752 publications achieved by customers