Dalhousie Gazette
Online Media
Dalhousie Gazette
dalgazette.com
Online Media

The Dalhousie Gazette is the autonomous, student-run newspaper of Dalhousie University and the oldest campus newspaper in North America. It focuses on campus news, local events in Halifax, and broader cultural and political topics, targeting university students and the academic community. Notably, it serves as a training ground for aspiring journalists, emphasizing storytelling through diverse media including writing, photography, and video.

Reach Dalhousie Gazette with the right story.

Dalhousie Gazette is a online media with 2 journalists in the Presscloud database. The newsroom mainly covers Culture & events, Education. Your best shot is a personal pitch that builds on what a journalist recently published.

Dalhousie Gazette is worth pitching if your news is a good fit for a United States online media outlet. It may be relevant for organizations that want visibility through digital editorial coverage and are preparing a targeted, outlet specific approach.

Presscloud tracks 2 journalists at Dalhousie Gazette, spread across its various editorial teams. This page summarizes what the medium covers, which stories have potential, and how to effectively approach the editorial team.

Outlet at a glance
2
journalists tracked

2 journalists, spread across the various editorial teams

The biggest desks highlighted. Journalists can belong to multiple desks, so the tiles do not add up to the total.

View individual journalists
Culture & events
1
journalists
Education
1
journalists

What Dalhousie Gazette covers

Dalhousie Gazette is an Online Media title in the United States. Based on the available outlet data, the safest approach is to match your pitch to its format as an online publication and keep your outreach focused, clear, and relevant.

Beats the editorial team relies on

What is a beat? Read the glossary explainer

  • Events
  • Education

How to pitch successfully to Dalhousie Gazette

Pitch Dalhousie Gazette with a concise story angle that clearly suits an online media outlet in the United States. Keep your email or press release direct, explain why the news matters now, and make the relevance obvious from the start. Because no desk information is available here, avoid assuming a specific beat and tailor your outreach carefully to the outlet as a whole.

What is a pitch? Read the glossary explainer

Pitch checklist

  • Make sure your story fits an online media format
  • Lead with a clear news angle
  • Explain why your announcement matters now
  • Keep the pitch short and specific
  • Do not assume an unpublished desk or beat
  • Tailor your outreach to Dalhousie Gazette
Reach the journalists of Dalhousie Gazette with Presscloud
Build your press list, write your press release, and send it in five minutes.
Start your free trial →
14 days free · no credit card

Frequently asked questions about Dalhousie Gazette

Answers to the most common questions. Missing something? Contact us.

Send a targeted pitch that clearly matches Dalhousie Gazette as an online media outlet in the United States. Your story should be timely, relevant, and easy to understand quickly.
The available data identifies Dalhousie Gazette as an Online Media outlet in the United States. No desk information is listed here, so your pitch should fit the outlet type without assuming a specific coverage area.
Presscloud helps you find the most relevant contacts for Dalhousie Gazette and build a targeted press list for your story. Use that list to send a focused pitch rather than broad outreach.
Dalhousie Gazette can be relevant if your announcement suits a digital editorial format and is genuinely newsworthy. A tailored pitch is more useful than a generic release.
Dalhousie Gazette is listed as a United States online media outlet. This page does not rely on fixed size claims, so it is best used to judge fit by outlet type and pitching approach.

Build consistent media presence with Dalhousie Gazette

With Presscloud, reach the right journalist with the right story in five minutes.

79,894 journalists in our database · 52,752 publications achieved by customers