Red Pers
Online Media
Red Pers
www.redpers.nl
Online Media

Red Pers is a Dutch media outlet founded in 2016 that empowers young creators by providing accessible journalism opportunities without barriers like formal qualifications or experience. Focused on talent development, diversity, and inclusion, it delivers fresh, curiosity-driven stories reflecting youth perspectives across the Netherlands. Based in Amsterdam, Red Pers serves as a dynamic platform for a new generation seeking to engage with the media world.

PR target profile

Reach Red Pers with the right story.

Red Pers is a online media with 11 journalists in the Presscloud database. The newsroom mainly covers Fit & healthy, Culture & events, Politics and government, Sustainability. Your best shot is a personal pitch that builds on what a journalist recently published.

Red Pers is worth pitching if your story fits a Dutch online outlet with room for youth perspectives, diversity, and inclusive storytelling. It can be relevant when your news connects clearly to the areas its newsroom tracks and when you can explain why the story matters to its audience in the Netherlands.

Presscloud tracks 11 journalists at Red Pers, spread across its various editorial teams. This page summarizes what the medium covers, which stories have potential, and how to effectively approach the editorial team.

Search traffic origin
Where the search traffic comes from
100%
Netherlands
Netherlands 100%

Estimated share of organic search traffic by country.

Outlet at a glance
11
journalists tracked
663
estimated website visitors per month
Company details
Founded 2016
Headquarters Amsterdam, Noord-Holland
Employees 51-200 employees
Past 30 days
13
articles tracked by Presscloud
Editorial structure

11 journalists, spread across the various editorial teams

The biggest desks highlighted. Journalists can belong to multiple desks, so the tiles do not add up to the total.

View individual journalists →
Fit & healthy
4
journalists
Culture & events
2
journalists
Politics and government
2
journalists
Sustainability
1
journalists
Juridical, Law & crime
1
journalists
Lifestyle
1
journalists
Music
1
journalists
Women
1
journalists

What Red Pers covers

Red Pers covers a broad set of subjects through desks including Fit & healthy, Culture & events, Politics and government, Sustainability, Juridical, Law & crime, Lifestyle, Music, Women, Science, Art & Design, LGBTQ+, and Philosophy and Religion. The newsroom scope shown here supports pitches that match one of those desk labels clearly and are framed for a Dutch online readership.

Beats the editorial team relies on

What is a beat? Read the glossary explainer

Psyche
Politics and government
Fit & healthy
Juridical, Law & crime

How to pitch successfully to Red Pers

Pitch Red Pers with a clear angle that matches one of its named desks and suits an online media format in the Netherlands. Keep your message direct, explain the news value fast, and show why the story belongs with desks such as Culture & events, Politics and government, Sustainability, or Fit & healthy when relevant. If your story touches inclusion, youth perspectives, or community impact, make that connection concrete without overstating it. A focused, personalized pitch will give you a better chance than a broad generic release.

What is a pitch? Read the glossary explainer

Pitch checklist
Match your story to a named desk
Frame it for a Dutch online audience
Lead with the core news angle
Keep the pitch personal and concise
Explain relevance clearly and concretely
Avoid a generic mass email approach
Reach the journalists of Red Pers with Presscloud
Build your press list, write your press release, and send it in five minutes.
Start your free trial →
14 days free · no credit card
FAQ

Frequently asked questions about Red Pers

Answers to the most common questions. Missing something? Contact us.

Red Pers is a Dutch online media outlet based in Amsterdam. Its existing profile describes a platform centered on accessible journalism opportunities, diversity, inclusion, and youth perspectives.
You can pitch stories that clearly fit its named desks, including Fit & healthy, Culture & events, Politics and government, Sustainability, Juridical, Law & crime, Lifestyle, Music, Women, Science, Art & Design, LGBTQ+, and Philosophy and Religion.
Your best chance is a targeted pitch that matches a specific desk and explains the relevance for Red Pers's Dutch online readership. Presscloud helps you build a focused press list and send a personal pitch to this outlet and other relevant titles.
You should pitch the editor or journalist most relevant to the desk your story fits. Presscloud helps you identify the right contacts for Red Pers and approach them with a tailored pitch.
Red Pers is a Dutch online title with a broad enough newsroom structure to cover multiple subject areas. For PR purposes, the key is not size alone but whether your story fits one of its desks and audience angles.
Start now

Build consistent media presence with Red Pers

With Presscloud, reach the right journalist with the right story in five minutes.

79,894 journalists in our database · 52,752 publications achieved by customers